PROGRAMME

Tuesday, December 4, 2018
  
09.00-10.00

OPENING CEREMONY

President of THTA, Chairperson of the Organising Committee, Dr.Surapee Rojanavongse
President of AHPADA Forum, Mr. Edric Ong
President of WCC-Asia Pacific Region, Dr. Ghada Hijjawi-Qaddumi
President of World Crafts Council, Ms. Rosy Greenlees
Governor of Khon Kaen, Mr. Somsak Jungtrakul

10.30-10.45Tea/Coffee Break
10.45-12.00Visit the International Ikat Exhibition and Sale Booths
and Hands-on Workshop on Natural Cold dye (4-6 Dec)
12.00-13.00Lunch Break
  
SYMPOSIUM (Facilitator): YM Raja Datin Paduka Fuziah b. Raja Tun Uda
SESSION I: IKAT HERITAGE GLOBAL
Chaired by Mrs. Manjari Nirula
13.00-15.00SPEAKERS:
 

Mrs. Ritu Sethi, India
Mrs. Natalia Musina, Central Asia
Mrs. Myra Widiono, Indonesia
Dr. Norwani Nawawi, Malaysia

15.00-15.15Tea/Coffee Break
  
SESSION II: IKAT HERITAGE THAILAND
Chaired by Dr. Surapee Rojanavongse
15.15-17.30SPEAKERS:
 Director General of H.M.Queen Sirikit Sericulture Department, Ministry of Agriculture and Cooperative
Mr. Meechai  Taesujariya
Dr. Sitthichai Smanchat
Ms. Orathai Pholdi
Mr. Stephane Passeri — “G.I. for Mudmee”
19.00-22.00GALA DINNER & FASHION SHOW by International & Thai Designers Collection
 Designers:
 

International
Mr. Edric Ong, Malaysia
Mrs. Myra Widiono, Indonesia 
Ms. Neeru Kumar, India
Ms. Gunjan Jain, India
Ms. Celia Elumba, Philippines
Mr. Alfonso Guino-O, Philippines
Ms. Hill Sher, Uzbekistan
Sarawak Designers: Melinda Omar, Anna Sue, Arzmy Hargreaves, Emil, Livan

Thailand
Mrs. Nisachon Bupphasang, Thailand
Mr. Sakchira Wiengkao, Thailand
Mr. Tiwakorn Pairao, Thailand
Mr. Kecha Lawongsa, Thailand
Mr. Thaweesak Chattuwan, Thailand

Wendsday, December 5, 2018
  
09.00-10.30SESSION III: IKAT TEXTILES IN THE MARKET
Chaired by Mr. Edric Ong
 SPEAKERS:
 1. Mrs. Nisachon Bupphassang,   Fashion Designer
2. Mrs. Donya Veerasilpa,   Interior Designer
3. Ms. Lucia Catanes,   Fashion Designer
4. Ms. Neeru Kumar,  Textile Designer
10.30-10.45Tea/Coffee Break
10.45-12.30 SESSION IV: IKAT & CRAFTS EDUCATION
Chaired by Dr. Richard A. Engelhardt
 SPEAKERS:
 1. Dr. Pairoj Pittayamethi   Thailand
2. Ms. Saneeya Singh   India
3. Ms. Celia Elumba   Philippines
4. Ms. Polham Seila   Cambodia
12.30-13.30Lunch Break
13.30-15.30Business Matching Session
Or    Workshop Session on Natural Colour Dyes
Or    AHPADA Regional Assembly
19.00-21.30WELCOME DINNER
Thursday, December 6, 2018
  
09.00-12.00WORKSHOP I at Rachawadee Hotel
There will be a Hands-on Workshop held at Rachawadee Resort Hotel, on 4-6 December 2018,
demonstrating the art of “Cold Dyeing” from Thai Herbs: Butterfly pea flowers, Pandanus leaves,
Banana flowers, Bale, Golden Rain Tree, Lotus stems, Mulberry leaves, Lotus, and Ebony.
12.00-13.00Lunch Break
13.00-13.30Leave Baan Don Kha for Baan Hua Fai (Thai: บ้านหัวฝาย)
13.30-15.00WORKSHOP II on Mudmee Paint-Yarn Dyeing & Weaving of women’s group
15.00-15.15Tea/Coffee Break
15.15-16.30Visit “Chonnabot Mudmee Silk Road,” the renowned Old Town of
Chonnabot Mudmee Silk which received First Prize Awards from H.M.
Queen Sirikit’s Annual Mudmee Silk Competition previously held annually
at Phupan Rajanives Palace, Sakon Nakorn
16.30-18.00Return to Hotel
19.00-21.30THAI CULTURAL & FAREWELL DINNER
Scroll Up